GLYCERIN

Glycerin carries moisture into the skin safely and is derived from plants.
Common in many skincare products, humectants such as Glycerin draw water into the outer layer of the skin to soften, moisturize and decrease itching. We use this natural compound, derived from vegetable oil, in many of our Luxiny cleansers and moisturizers, and it is gentle on the skin and does not irritate.
  

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE (Aloe)

Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice is a gentle natural anti-aging humectant that helps draw water into the upper three layers of the skin. Suitable for all skin types, including dehydrated, damaged, sensitive, and irritated skin. We’ve also included it in our face washes, toner, and several of our creams.

GLYCOLIC ACID

Glycolic acid is nature’s highly effective exfoliant made from sugarcane juice. Concentrations of 10%, such as in Luxiny’s Glycolic face wash, toner, serum, and cream, help speed up cell turnover, boost collagen production, and slough off dead skin cells without irritating.

SODIUM HYALURONATE

Sodium hyaluronate is made from wheat that has been fermented (with specific bacteria) and purified. Its small molecular structure and water-binding properties penetrate deep into the skin, providing intense hydration beyond its surface without clogging pores.

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Sodium hydroxide is created from salt electrolysis and is the crucial ingredient for turning oils and fats into soap that lathers and foams, a process called saponification. The method of saponification eliminates sodium hydroxide in the resulting product.

CITRIC ACID

Citric acid naturally exists in fruits and vegetables. The white crystals (created through fermentation) are combined with sodium bicarbonate to create the fizz in our bath bombs and dust.

SODIUM BICARBONATE

Sodium bicarbonate (commonly known as baking soda) soothes irritable skin, absorbs excess oils, exfoliates dead skin cells, softens water, and tightens pores. It’s a safe and effective addition to our bathing products.

SODIUM LARYL SULFOACETATE

Derived from coconut oil, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate creates a mild bubbly foam to wash away surface dirt and oils.

COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT MILK POWEDER)

Cocos Nucifera (also known as coconut milk powder) contains nutrients and vitamins to moisturize, help maintain skin elasticity, and smooth fine lines and wrinkles.

EPSOM SALT

Epsom salt is ideal for a bath soak as it helps relieve tension, bruises, muscle aches, soreness, joint stiffness, and tired feet. It's used most commonly in our bath salts.

GLUCONOLACTONE

Derived from corn, gluconolactone strengthens and protects the skin's barrier while retaining moisture. It provides deep hydration and natural antioxidants.

DL-PANTHENOL

Panthenol is a chemical substance derived from Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid). It occurs naturally in our bodies and is also found in plants. It smooths out the wrinkles and fine lines from your skin, nourishing and moisturizing your skin. With hair care, it helps strengthen hair, retain moisture, and improve damaged hair's texture.

EMULSIFYING WAX

Emulsifying wax from vegetable oil helps keep the liquids and oils in creams and lotions from separating. It improves the consistency and texture of the lotion without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application.

SODIUM L-PYROGLUTAMATE

Derived from amino acids found in soy, it is a non-comedogenic (meaning it doesn't clog pores), non-allergenic raw material that provides intense hydration and works well for dry delicate, and sensitive skin.

POTASSIUM BITARTRATE (CREAM OF TARTAR)

Cream of Tartar, a natural product used in many foods and skincare products, is made from the natural crystalline acid deposited on the walls of wine-cellar vats.

CORN STARCH

Cornstarch is used to help keep shower steamer ingredients bonded together. It's naturally derived from corn, and we use it to solidify our essential oil shower steamers.

WITCH HAZEL

Witch hazel, distilled from dried parts of the witch hazel plant, is commonly used as a natural astringent in skincare products or as a binding agent in shower steamers. 

RED BRAZILIAN CLAY

Red Brazilian clay has been used in skincare for centuries for its anti-aging benefits, ability to absorb natural oil produced by our skin, and as a natural colorant agent.

PURPLE BRAZILIAN CLAY

Purple Brazilian Clay's benefits are primarily anti-aging. Magnesium, after all, helps ensure healthy skin cells, which can make you look younger. Purple Brazilian Clay can also help prevent your skin from absorbing environmental contaminants and impurities. That is why purple clay is one of the most popular natural clays for soap.

TURMERIC

Powdered turmeric is made from the turmeric plant root and used in skincare for its anti-aging benefits and as a natural colorant.

MENTHOL

Menthol is extracted from mint plant oils. It's used cosmetically for its anti-aging, soothing, and aromatherapy properties.

KAOLIN CLAY

Kaolin clay (also called China clay) is a naturally occurring soft clay and one of the mildest and purest natural clays. It adds structure and sturdiness to bath bombs and absorbs acne-producing oils on the skin.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Sweet almond oil is made by pressing raw almonds without using heat. High in antioxidants, vitamins, fatty acids, and nutrients, many consider this oil a superfood for your skin. 

POLYSORBATE 80

Polysorbate 80 is a natural vegetable-sourced emulsifier. It helps prevent water-based ingredients and oil-based ingredients in skincare products from separating.

ROSE KAOLIN CLAY

Because of its antibacterial properties, rose kaolin clay may be useful in treating acne, too. The minerals in kaolin clay can remove oils, secretions, and contaminants from the skin. They serve as cleansing and refreshing agents by absorbing moisture and impurities and by reducing blemishes.

MONTMORILLONITE (SEA CLAY)

Sea Clay is packed with essential minerals like potassium, magnesium, sodium, bromine, and calcium. All of which help to naturally moisturize, cleanse, and strengthen your skin.

SPINACIA OLERACEA (SPINACH POWDER)

Spinach powder is made from grinding dry spinach leaves into a powder. Rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and nutrients, it is used in skincare products for its anti-aging abilities and as an all-natural colorant.

MICA POWDER

Mica is a naturally-forming silicate mineral, and it's found in igneous rock and is ground into a powder form. It is used widely to add shimmer, sparkle, and color to cosmetics and skin care products.

MANGANESE VIOLET

Manganese is a mineral found in soil and is added to skincare products as a colorant.

SILICON DIOXIDE (SILICA)

Silica is one of the most common minerals in the Earth's crust. Glass, beach sand, silicone, and granite are all silica materials, and it is used as a colorant in mica. 

IRON OXIDE

Iron oxides are most often used to add pigment to cosmetics and skincare, but they also have the added benefit of protecting the skin from visible and blue light. They are natural minerals found in the Earth's soil. 

SODIUM CHLORIDE (SEA SALT)

Sodium chloride, commonly known as sea salt, is produced by the evaporation of seawater. Rich in minerals, sea salt, soothes, exfoliates, cleans, and softens skin making an excellent ingredient in skincare products, including bath soaks.

DENDRITIC SALT (TABLE SALT)

Dendritic salt, commonly known as table salt, is used in bath soak products to help retain the aroma of essential oils, making the bath soak scent stronger and last longer. 

HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT

Himalayan pink sea salt comes from remnants of ancient seabeds that crystallized 600 million years ago. When added to bath soaks, pink sea salt detoxifies, eases aches, and exfoliates the skin. 

DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CARROT POWDER)

Carrot powder is made from carrots that have been dehydrated and ground up finely. It is added to skin care products to repair and tone skin, increase elasticity, and provide the skin with beta carotene (antioxidant). It can also be used as a colorant.

OLIVE OIL

Olive oil is made by extracting the oil from ripened olives. As an ingredient in soap, olive oil gives skin a clean buttery feeling.

COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil locks in moisture and provides a protective barrier helping shield skin from environmental toxins. In hair care, it moisturizes, conditions, and helps stimulate the scalp to encourage hair growth.

HYDROGENATED BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER)

Shea Butter is the creamy fat extracted from the nut of the African Butyrospermum Parkii tree. In hair care, Shea Butter makes an excellent moisturizer for skin or hair, and it has vitamin A, which helps increase shine and reduce frizz. It is ideal for dry, damaged hair.

THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER (COCOA BUTTER)

The fat in cocoa butter creates a protective barrier that holds in moisture and prevents your skin from drying. The rich moisture content and protective oil-based nature of cocoa butter eases itching and allows the skin to heal after a flare-up.

RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL (CASTOR SEED OIL)

Castor oil increases the absorption of moisture in the skin, removes dirt, and is gentle enough to use on irritated skin.

SODIUM LACTATE

Sodium lactate is made by the fermentation of corn sugar to produce an acid. Lactic acid increases the water content to help it remain soft and less wrinkled.

CAPSICUM ANNUUM (PAPRIKA)

Made by grinding sweet peppers, paprika is used in skincare products as an all-natural colorant.

CINNAMON

Cinnamon provides several benefits when used in skincare products. Known to have antibacterial properties, it helps remove microbes from the skin, works as a gentle exfoliant, and is an all-natural colorant.

POPPY SEEDS

Poppy seeds come from the poppy plant and are used in skincare as an all-natural exfoliant. We mainly use poppy seeds in some of our bar soaps.

CARBO ACTIVATUS (ACTIVATED CHARCOAL)

Activated charcoal is made by superheating natural carbon sources, such as wood, to make a powder that extracts toxins and other impurities from the skin.

JUGLANS NIGRA (BLACK WALNUT HULL POWDER)

Grinding black walnut hulls creates a powder rich in antioxidants to help the health and improve the appearance of the skin. The deep dark color makes an excellent natural colorant as well.

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE (LYE)

Potassium hydroxide (lye) is derived from leaching the ashes of wood. It is commonly used in liquid hand soap as a stabilizer, a thickening agent, and to adjust the pH level. 

PHENOXYETHANOL

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative found naturally occurring in green tea and chicory. It is a natural bactericide (kills bacteria) that is used to extend the life of skincare and cosmetic products.

MANGO SEED BUTTER

Rich in vitamins A and E, Mango Butter has a deep moisturizing and regenerative effect on both strands and scalp. It fortifies strands from the inside out, softens dry hair, reduces breakage, and smooths split ends.

HYDROLYZED BAOBAB PROTEIN

Hydrolyzed Baobab Protein is derived from the African baobab tree.  Baobab protein is rich in amino acids that help promote healthy skin and hair. It has been used as an anti-aging treatment for damage recovery, protection from damage, nourishment, and strength and conditioning effects.

HYDROLYZED RICE PROTEIN

Rice protein has been shown to increase total hair volume by up to 32% and adds natural shine and highlights to the hair. Increasing the ability of the hair and skin to bind moisture leads to increased flexibility and strength.

CETYL ALCOHOL

Cetyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid often derived from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil. These oils typically come from coconut trees, corn plants, sugar beets, or soy plants.

BENZYL ALCOHOL AND DEHYDROACETIC ACID (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE)

Dehydroacetic acid is found in nature in the flowers of the Solandra species. Benzyl alcohol is a constituent found in many pure essential oils, including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang, and also in fruits and teas.